compare the e2 visa to other common visas for recent grad

E2 Visa

  • No sponsor or job offer needed.
  • Can buy or start any type of business (even without a degree)
  • No per-country limits or time limits. You can apply any time of the year. 
  • Takes approximately 90-120 days.
  • Need an initial investment of approx. $100,000 before you apply for the visa. 

H1B Visa

  • Must have a job offer related to your degree.
  • Limited to 85,000 visas. As a result, you must enter a  random lottery selection process.
  • Can only apply during the first week of April.
  • Will be able to start work in October of the year in which you apply. 
  • No investment needed. 

O1 Visa

  • Must have a job offer related to your prior work.
  • Must show "extraordinary ability" in the area in which you have the job offer.
  • No per-country limits or time limits.  
  • Takes approximately 3-5 months. 
  • No investment needed. 


J1 Visa

  • Must have a host company with a job opening related to your work or degree. 
  • Limited to 12-18 months in most cases. 
  • May be required to stay out of the US for 24 months after completion. 
  • No investment needed. 


EB-3 (Green Card)

  • Must have a job offer related to your degree. 
  • Employer must show that there are no US citizens who can do the job. 
  • Takes approximately 24 months. (May take longer for citizens of some countries.) 
  • No investment needed. 


TN or E3 Visas

  • TN: Must have a job offer within a specific field. 
  • TN: Must have a passport from  from Canada or Mexico.
  • E3: Must have a job offer and a related degree. 
  • E3: Must have a passport from  Australia. (Ireland passport holders may be eligible in the near future.)